• Wikisimpsons has a Discord server! Click here for your invite! Join to talk about the wiki, Simpsons and Tapped Out news, or just to talk to other users.
  • Make an account! It's easy, free, and your work on the wiki can be attributed to you.
  • Welcome to Wikisimpsons!
TwitterFacebookDiscord

Primetime Emmy Awards

Wikisimpsons - The Simpsons Wiki
(Redirected from Primetime Emmy Award)
Simpsons Emmy.jpg

This is a list of Primetime Emmy Awards that The Simpsons has been nominated for and won.

Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or less)[edit]

Year Result Nominated episode Winning show
1990 Won "Life on the Fast Lane"[1]
Nominated "Simpsons Roasting on an Open Fire"[1] The Simpsons
1991 Won "Homer vs. Lisa and the 8th Commandment"[2]
1992 Nominated "Radio Bart"[3] Claymation Easter
1995 Won "Lisa's Wedding"[4]
1996 Nominated "Treehouse of Horror VI"[5] Pinky and the Brain
1997 Won "Homer's Phobia"[6]
1998 "Trash of the Titans"[7]
1999 Nominated "Viva Ned Flanders"[8] King of the Hill
2000 Won "Behind the Laughter"[9]
2001 "HOMЯ"[10]
2002 Nominated "She of Little Faith"[11] Futurama
2003 Won "Three Gays of the Condo"[12]
2004 Nominated "The Way We Weren't"[13] Samurai Jack
2005 "Future-Drama"[14] South Park
2006 Won "The Seemingly Never-Ending Story"[15]
2007 Nominated "The Haw-Hawed Couple"[16] South Park
2008 Won "Eternal Moonshine of the Simpson Mind"[17]
2009 Nominated "Gone Maggie Gone"[18] South Park
2010 "Once Upon a Time in Springfield"[19] Prep & Landing
2011 "Angry Dad: The Movie"[20] Futurama
2012 "Holidays of Future Passed"[21] The Penguins of Madagascar
2013 "Treehouse of Horror XXIII"[22] South Park
2015 "Treehouse of Horror XXV"[23] Over the Garden Wall
2016 "Halloween of Horror"[24] Archer
2017 "The Town"[25] Bob's Burgers
2018 "Gone Boy"[26] Rick and Morty
2019 Won "Mad About the Toy"[27]
2020 Nominated "Thanksgiving of Horror"[28]

For the 1990 Emmy Awards, Simpsons Roasting on an Open Fire was nominated as a separate cartoon because officially it is considered a TV special and not a part of the series. For this list, it is not a part of the overall count of Simpsons emmy nominations.
According to DVD commentary, no episodes were nominated in this category in 1993 and 1994 because the producers had instead submitted episodes into the Outstanding Comedy Series category. However, The Simpsons was not nominated in that category, so in 1995 the producers gave up and went back to submitting episodes in the Animation category.

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance[edit]

NOTE - Prior to 2009, this award was given out by a committee, so there were no nominations.

Year Result Winner Character Episode
1992[29] Won Nancy Cartwright Bart Simpson "Separate Vocations"
Dan Castellaneta Homer Simpson "Lisa's Pony"
Julie Kavner Marge Simpson "I Married Marge"
Jackie Mason Rabbi Hyman Krustofsky "Like Father, Like Clown"
Yeardley Smith Lisa Simpson "Lisa the Greek"
Marcia Wallace Edna Krabappel "Bart the Lover"
1993[30] Dan Castellaneta Homer Simpson "Mr. Plow"
1998[31] Hank Azaria Apu
2001[32] Hank Azaria Comic Book Guy, Apu, Carl Carlson, Lou, Chief Wiggum and Moe Szyslak "Worst Episode Ever"
2003[33] Hank Azaria Moe Szyslak, Carl Carlson, Chief Wiggum, Apu, Johnny Tightlips, Bumblebee Man and Cletus "Moe Baby Blues"
2004[34] Dan Castellaneta Krusty the Clown, Homer Simpson, Abraham Simpson, Groundskeeper Willie, Sideshow Mel, Barney and Itchy "Today I Am a Clown"
2006[35] Kelsey Grammer Sideshow Bob "The Italian Bob"
2009[36] Dan Castellaneta Homer Simpson "Father Knows Worst"
Nominated Hank Azaria Moe Syzlak "Eeny Teeny Maya, Moe"
Harry Shearer Mr. Burns, Smithers, others "The Burns and the Bees"
2010[37] Won Anne Hathaway Princess Penelope "Once Upon a Time in Springfield"
Nominated Dan Castellaneta Homer, Abraham Simpson "Thursdays with Abie"
Hank Azaria Moe, Apu "Moe Letter Blues"
2011[38] Dan Castellaneta Homer Simpson, Krusty the Clown, Barney Gumble, Louie "Donnie Fatso"
2012[39] Nominated Hank Azaria Moe, Duffman, Mexican Duffman, Carl, Comic Book Guy, Chief Wiggum "Moe Goes from Rags to Riches"
2014[40] Won Harry Shearer Kent Brockman, Mr. Burns, Smithers and Younger Burns "Four Regrettings and a Funeral"
2015[41] Hank Azaria Moe, Pedicab Driver "The Princess Guide"
Nominated
Dan Castellaneta Homer Simpson "Bart's New Friend"
Tress MacNeille Laney Fontaine, Shauna and Mrs. Muntz "My Fare Lady"
2017[42] Nancy Cartwright Bart Simpson "Looking for Mr. Goodbart"
2018[43] Dan Castellaneta Homer Simpson, Krusty the Clown, Groundskeeper Willie and Sideshow Mel "Fears of a Clown"
2019[44] Hank Azaria Moe Szyslak, Carl Carlson, Duffman, Kirk Van Houten "From Russia Without Love"
2020[45] Nominated Hank Azaria Professor Frink, Moe Szyslak, Chief Wiggum, Carl Carlson, Cletus Spuckler, Kirk Van Houten and Sea Captain "Frinkcoin"
Nancy Cartwright Bart Simpson, Nelson Muntz, Ralph Wiggum, Todd Flanders "Better Off Ned"

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music and Lyrics[edit]

Year Result Song Episode Music by Lyrics by
1994 Nominated "Who Needs the Kwik-E-Mart?" "Homer and Apu"[46] Alf Clausen Greg Daniels
1995 "We Do (The Stonecutters' Song)" "Homer the Great"[47] John Swartzwelder
1996 "Señor Burns" "Who Shot Mr. Burns? (Part One)"[48] Bill Oakley & Josh Weinstein
1997 Won "We Put the Spring in Springfield" "Bart After Dark"[49] Ken Keeler
1998 "You're Checkin' In" "The City of New York vs. Homer Simpson"[50]
2002 Nominated "Ode to Branson" "The Old Man and the Key"[51] Jon Vitti
2003 "Everybody Hates Ned Flanders" "Dude, Where's My Ranch?"[52] Ian Maxtone-Graham and Ken Keeler
2004 "A Vote For a Winner" "The President Wore Pearls"[53] Dana Gould
2005 '"Always My Dad" "A Star Is Torn"[54] Carolyn Omine

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)[edit]

Year Result Episode Composer
1992 Nominated "Treehouse of Horror II"[55] Alf Clausen
1993 "Treehouse of Horror III"[56]
1994 "Cape Feare"[57]
1995 "Treehouse of Horror V"[58]
1998 "Treehouse of Horror VIII"[59]
1999 "Treehouse of Horror IX"[60]
2001 "Simpson Safari"[61]
2004 "Treehouse of Horror XIV"[62]
2005 "Treehouse of Horror XV"[63]
2008 "Treehouse of Horror XVIII"[64]
2009 "Gone Maggie Gone"[65]
2011 "Treehouse of Horror XXI"[66]

Outstanding Music Direction[edit]

Year Result Episode Music Director
1997 Nominated "Simpsoncalifragilisticexpiala(Annoyed Grunt)cious"[67] Alf Clausen
1998 "All Singing, All Dancing"[68]

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Theme Music[edit]

Year Result Song Composer
1990 Nominated Main Title Theme[69] Danny Elfman

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special[edit]

Year Result Episode Nominees
1990 Nominated "The Call of the Simpsons"[70] Brad Brock, Gary Montgomery, Jim Fitzpatrick
1991 "Homer vs. Lisa and the 8th Commandment"[71] Brad Brock, Gary Montgomery, Jim Fitzpatrick, Brad Sherman
1992 "Treehouse of Horror II"[72] Brad Brock, Anthony D'Amico, Peter Cole, Gary Gegan
1993 "Treehouse of Horror III"[73] Brad Brock, R. Russell Smith, Greg Orloff, Anthony D'Amico
1995 "Bart vs. Australia"[74] Ronny Cox, Greg Orloff, R. Russell Smith, Anthony D'Amico
1997 "Brother from Another Series"[75] Ronny Cox, Greg Orloff, R. Russell Smith

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation[edit]

Year Result Episode Nominees
2014 Nominated "Married to the Blob"[76] Mark Linden and Tara A. Paul
2015 "Simpsorama"[77] Mark Linden and Tara A. Paul
2016 "Halloween of Horror"[78] Mark Linden and Tara A. Paul

Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or a Special[edit]

Year Result Episode Nominees
1990 Nominated "Simpsons Roasting on an Open Fire"[79] Brian K. Roberts, Ric Eisman

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation[edit]

Year Result Episode Animator
2010 Won "Postcards from the Wedge"[80] Charles Ragins
2013 "Treehouse of Horror XXIII"[81] Paul Wee
2014 "Treehouse of Horror XXIV"[82] Dima Malanitchev and Charles Ragins
2018 "Springfield Splendor"[83] Caroline Cruikshank

Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program[edit]

Year Result Episode Nominees
2017 Nominated Planet of the Couches[84] James L. Brooks (Executive Producer), Al Jean (Executive Producer), Matt Groening (Executive Producer), (David Silverman (Directed by) and Google Spotlight Stories

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 Television Academy - "42nd Emmy Awards Nominees and Winners"
  2. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming One Hour or Less) – 1991"
  3. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming One Hour or Less) – 1992"
  4. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming One Hour or Less) – 1995"
  5. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming One Hour or Less) – 1996"
  6. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming One Hour or Less.) – 1997"
  7. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming One Hour or Less) – 1998"
  8. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming One Hour or Less) – 1999"
  9. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming One Hour or Less) – 2000"
  10. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less than One Hour) – 2001"
  11. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour) - 2002"
  12. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less than One Hour) – 2003"
  13. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour) - 2004"
  14. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour) - 2005"
  15. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour) - 2006"
  16. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour) - 2007"
  17. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour) - 2008"
  18. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour) - 2009"
  19. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program - 2010"
  20. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program - 2011"
  21. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program - 2012"
  22. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program - 2013"
  23. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program - 2015"
  24. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program - 2016"
  25. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program - 2017"
  26. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program - 2018"
  27. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program - 2019"
  28. Television Academy - "Outstanding Animated Program - 2020"
  29. Television Academy - "Outstanding Voice-Over Performance - 1992"
  30. Television Academy - "Outstanding Voice-Over Performance - 1993"
  31. Television Academy - "Outstanding Voice-Over Performance - 1998"
  32. Television Academy - "Outstanding Voice-Over Performance - 2001"
  33. Television Academy - "Outstanding Voice-Over Performance - 2003"
  34. Television Academy - "Outstanding Voice-Over Performance - 2004"
  35. Television Academy - "Outstanding Voice-Over Performance - 2006"
  36. Television Academy - "Outstanding Voice-Over Performance - 2009"
  37. Television Academy - "Outstanding Voice-Over Performance - 2010"
  38. Television Academy - "Outstanding Voice-Over Performance - 2011"
  39. Television Academy - "Outstanding Voice-Over Performance - 2012"
  40. Television Academy - "Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance - 2014"
  41. Television Academy - "Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance - 2015"
  42. Television Academy - "Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance - 2017"
  43. Television Academy - "Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance - 2018"
  44. Television Academy - "Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance - 2019"
  45. Television Academy - "Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance - 2020"
  46. Television Academy - "Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music and Lyrics – 1994"
  47. Television Academy - "Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music and Lyrics – 1995"
  48. Television Academy - "Outstanding Music and Lyrics – 1996"
  49. Television Academy - "Outstanding Music and Lyrics – 1997"
  50. Television Academy - "Outstanding Music and Lyrics – 1998"
  51. Television Academy - "Outstanding Music and Lyrics – 2002"
  52. Television Academy - "Outstanding Music and Lyrics – 2003"
  53. Television Academy - "Outstanding Music and Lyrics – 2004"
  54. Television Academy - "Outstanding Music and Lyrics – 2005"
  55. Television Academy - "Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) – 1992"
  56. Television Academy - "Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) – 1993"
  57. Television Academy - "Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) – 1994"
  58. Television Academy - "Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) – 1995"
  59. Television Academy - "Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) – 1998"
  60. Television Academy - "Outstanding Music Composition for a Series – Dramatic Underscore – 1999"
  61. Television Academy - "Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) – 2001"
  62. Television Academy - "Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) – 2004"
  63. Television Academy - "Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) – 2005"
  64. Television Academy - "Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) - 2008"
  65. Television Academy - "Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) - 2009"
  66. Television Academy - "Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) - 2011"
  67. Television Academy - "Outstanding Music Direction - 1997"
  68. Television Academy - "Outstanding Music Direction - 1998"
  69. Television Academy - "Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Theme Music - 1990"
  70. Television Academy - "Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special – 1990"
  71. Television Academy - "Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special – 1991"
  72. Television Academy - "Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special – 1992"
  73. Television Academy - "Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special – 1993"
  74. Television Academy - "Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special – 1995"
  75. Television Academy - "Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special – 1997"
  76. Television Academy - "Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation - 2014"
  77. Television Academy - "Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation - 2015"
  78. Television Academy - "Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation - 2016"
  79. Television Academy - "Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or a Special (Single Camera Production) – 1990"
  80. Television Academy - "Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation - 2010"
  81. Television Academy - "Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation - 2013"
  82. Television Academy - "Governors Award to Casting Icon Marion Dougherty"
  83. Television Academy - "Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation (Juried) - 2018"
  84. Television Academy - "Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within a Scripted Program - 2017"

External links[edit]