TwitterFacebookDiscord

List of awards

Wikisimpsons - The Simpsons Wiki
The Simpson family with an Emmy Award.

This is a list of the awards won by the The Simpsons.

Annie Awards[edit]

Year Category Nominee Result
1992 Best Animated Television Program Won
1993 Best Animated Television Program
1994 Best Animated Television Program
Best Individual Achievement for Creative Supervision in the Field of Animation David Silverman Nominated
1995 Best Animated Television Program Won
Voice Acting in the Field of Animation Nancy Cartwright
as Bart Simpson
1996 Best Animated Television Program
1997 Best Animated Television Program
Best Directing in a TV Production Mike B. Anderson
for "Homer's Phobia"
Best Music in a TV Production Alf Clausen
Best Producing in a TV Production Al Jean & Mike Reiss
for "The Springfield Files"
Best Voice Acting by a Female Performer in a TV Production Maggie Roswell
for "Simpsoncalifragilisticexpiala(Annoyed Grunt)cious"
Nominated
1998 Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Primetime Program Won
Outstanding Music in an Animated Television Production Alf Clausen & Ken Keeler
for "Checkin' In"
"The City of New York vs. Homer Simpson"
Outstanding Directing in an Animated Television Production Jim Reardon
for "Trash of the Titans"
1999 Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Television Program
Outstanding Writing in an Animated Television Production Tim Long, Larry Doyle, and Matt Selman
for "Simpsons Bible Stories"
2000 Outstanding Achievement in a Primetime Animated Television Program
Outstanding Music in an Animated Television Production Alf Clausen
for "Behind the Laughter"
2001 Outstanding Achievement in a Primetime Animated Television Program Won
Outstanding Writing in an Animated Television Production Al Jean
for "HOMЯ"
Nominated
2002 Best Animated Television Production Won
2003 Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Television Production
Best Directing in an Animated Television Production Steven Dean Moore
for "'Scuse Me While I Miss the Sky"
Best Music in an Animated Television Production Alf Clausen, Ken Keeler and Ian Maxtone-Graham
for "Dude, Where's My Ranch?"
Best Writing in an Animated Television Production Matt Warburton
for "Three Gays of the Condo"
2006 Best Writing in an Animated Television Production Ian Maxtone-Graham
for "The Seemingly Never-Ending Story"
2007 Best Music in an Animated Television Production Alf Clausen & Michael Price
for "Yokel Chords"
Best Writing in an Animated Television Production Ian Maxtone-Graham & Billy Kimball
for "24 Minutes"
2008 Best Animated Television Production Nominated
Best Directing in an Animated Television Production Bob Anderson
for "Treehouse of Horror XIX"
Best Writing in an Animated Television Production Joel H. Cohen
for "The Debarted"
2009 Best Animated Television Production
Best Writing in an Animated Television Production Daniel Chun
for "Treehouse of Horror XX"
Won
Best Writing in an Animated Television Production Valentina L. Garza
for "Four Great Women and a Manicure"
Nominated
Best Writing in an Animated Television Production Ian Maxtone-Graham & Billy Kimball
for "Gone Maggie Gone"
2012 Writing in a Television Production Carolyn Omine
for "Treehouse of Horror XXII"
Won
Directing in a Television Production Matthew Nastuk
Best General Audience Animated TV Production
2014 Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Lynna Blankenship, Dima Malanitchev, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins & Jefferson R. Weekley
for "Treehouse of Horror XXIV"
Nominated
Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Guillermo del Toro, Guy Davis & Ralph Sosa
for "Treehouse of Horror XXIV"'s couch gag
Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Ian Maxtone-Graham & Billy Kimball
for "Dark Knight Court"
Michael Price
for "Dangers on a Train"
2015 Best Animated Short Subject Michal Socha couch gag from "What to Expect When Bart's Expecting". Nominated
Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For "Treehouse of Horror XXV" Won
Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Matthew Nastuk Nominated
Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Brad Ableson, Matthew Faughnan & Stephen Reis
For "Treehouse of Horror XXV"
Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Rob LaZebnik
Tim Long
2016 Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For "Halloween of Horror" Nominated
Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Al Jean
For "I Won't Be Home For Christmas"
2017 Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For "Barthood" Nominated
Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Dan Greaney
for "Barthood"
Rob LaZebnik
for "The Burns Cage"

BAFTA Awards[edit]

Best International Program or Series[edit]

  • 1999 - Nominated

British Comedy Awards[edit]

Best International Comedy Show[edit]

  • 2005 - Won
  • 2004 - Won (Matt Groening was also given a life time achievement award)
  • 2002 - Nominated
  • 2000 - Won

Primetime Emmy Awards[edit]

Life in these 38 States.png This article or section has not been edited for a while and is maybe full of out-of-date information.

Please update the information in the article or section, or discuss the issue on the talk page.

  • Nominated for: 83 Emmys over eight categories (As of 2015)(Includes Awards that resulted in a Win)
  • Won: 31 Emmys in four categories (As of 2014)
    • Outstanding Animated Series: Won 10, Nominated for 21
    • Outstanding Voice-Over: Won 15, Nominated for 22
    • Outstanding Music and Lyrics: Won 2, Nominated for 9
    • Outstanding Music Composition: Won 0, Nominated for 11
    • Outstanding Music Direction: Won 0, Nominated for 2
    • Outstanding Main Title Theme: Won 0, Nominated for 1
    • Outstanding Sound Mixing: Won 0, Nominated for 6
    • Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or a Special: Won 0, Nominated for 1
    • Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation: Won 1

Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or less)[edit]

Year Result Nominated episode Winning show
1990 Won "Life on the Fast Lane"
Nominated "Simpsons Roasting on an Open Fire" The Simpsons
1991 Won "Homer vs. Lisa and the 8th Commandment"
1992 Nominated "Radio Bart" Claymation Easter
1995 Won "Lisa's Wedding"
1996 Nominated "Treehouse of Horror VI" Pinky and the Brain
1997 Won "Homer's Phobia"
1998 "Trash of the Titans"
1999 Nominated "Viva Ned Flanders" King of the Hill
2000 Won "Behind the Laughter"
2001 "HOMЯ"
2002 Nominated "She of Little Faith" Futurama
2003 Won "Three Gays of the Condo"
2004 Nominated "The Way We Weren't" Samurai Jack
2005 "Future-Drama" South Park
2006 Won "The Seemingly Never-Ending Story"
2007 Nominated "The Haw-Hawed Couple" South Park
2008 Won "Eternal Moonshine of the Simpson Mind"
2009 Nominated "Gone Maggie Gone" South Park
2010 "Once Upon a Time in Springfield" Prep & Landing
2011 "Angry Dad: The Movie" Futurama
2012 "Holidays of Future Passed"
2016 "Halloween of Horror" Archer
2017 "The Town"

For the 1990 Emmy Awards, Simpsons Roasting on an Open Fire was nominated as a separate cartoon because officially it is considered a TV special and not a part of the series. For this list, it is not a part of the overall count of Simpsons emmy nominations.
According to DVD commentary, no episodes were nominated in this category in 1993 and 1994 because the producers had instead submitted episodes into the Outstanding Comedy Series category. However, The Simpsons was not nominated in that category, so in 1995 the producers gave up and went back to submitting episodes in the Animation category.

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance[edit]

NOTE - Prior to 2009, this award was given out by a committee, so there were no nominations.

Year Result Winner Character Episode
1992 Won Nancy Cartwright Bart Simpson "Separate Vocations"
Dan Castellaneta Homer Simpson "Lisa's Pony"
Julie Kavner Marge Simpson "I Married Marge"
Jackie Mason Rabbi Hyman Krustofsky "Like Father, Like Clown"
Yeardley Smith Lisa Simpson "Lisa the Greek"
Marcia Wallace Edna Krabappel "Bart the Lover"
1993 Dan Castellaneta Homer Simpson "Mr. Plow"
1998 Hank Azaria Apu
2001 Hank Azaria Comic Book Guy, Apu, Carl Carlson, Lou, Chief Wiggum and Moe Szyslak "Worst Episode Ever"
2003 Hank Azaria Moe Szyslak, Carl Carlson, Chief Wiggum, Apu, Johnny Tightlips, Bumblebee Man and Cletus "Moe Baby Blues"
2004 Dan Castellaneta Krusty the Clown, Homer Simpson, Abraham Simpson, Groundskeeper Willie, Sideshow Mel, Barney and Itchy "Today I Am a Clown"
2006 Kelsey Grammer Sideshow Bob "The Italian Bob"
2009 Dan Castellaneta Homer Simpson "Father Knows Worst"
Nominated Hank Azaria Moe Syzlak "Eeny Teeny Maya, Moe"
Harry Shearer Mr. Burns, Smithers, others "The Burns and the Bees"
2010 Won Anne Hathaway Princess Penelope "Once Upon a Time in Springfield"
Nominated Dan Castellaneta Homer, Abraham Simpson "Thursdays with Abie"
Hank Azaria Moe, Apu "Moe Letter Blues"
2011 Dan Castellaneta Homer Simpson, Krusty the Clown, Barney Gumble, Louie "Donnie Fatso"
2012 Nominated Hank Azaria Moe, Duffman, Mexican Duffman, Carl, Comic Book Guy, Chief Wiggum "Moe Goes from Rags to Riches"
2014 Won Harry Shearer Kent Brockman, Mr. Burns, Smithers and Younger Burns "Four Regrettings and a Funeral"
2015 Hank Azaria Moe, Pedicab Driver "The Princess Guide"
2017 Nominated Nancy Cartwright Bart Simpson "Looking for Mr. Goodbart"

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music and Lyrics[edit]

Year Result Song Episode Music by Lyrics by
1994 Nominated "Who Needs the Kwik-E-Mart?" "Homer and Apu" Alf Clausen Greg Daniels
1995 "We Do (The Stonecutters' Song)" "Homer the Great" John Swartzwelder
1996 "Señor Burns" "Who Shot Mr. Burns? (Part One)" Bill Oakley & Josh Weinstein
1997 Won "We Put the Spring in Springfield" "Bart After Dark" Ken Keeler
1998 "You're Checkin' In" "The City of New York vs. Homer Simpson"
2002 Nominated "Ode to Branson" "The Old Man and the Key" Jon Vitti
2003 "Everybody Hates Ned Flanders" "Dude, Where's My Ranch?" Ian Maxtone-Graham and Ken Keeler
2004 "Vote for a Winner" "The President Wore Pearls" Dana Gould
2005 '"Always my Dad" "A Star Is Torn" Carolyn Omine

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)[edit]

Year Result Episode Composer
1992 Nominated "Treehouse of Horror II" Alf Clausen
1993 "Treehouse of Horror III"
1994 "Cape Feare"
1995 "Treehouse of Horror V"
1998 "Treehouse of Horror VIII"
1999 "Treehouse of Horror IX"
2001 "Simpson Safari"
2004 "Treehouse of Horror XIV"
2005 "Treehouse of Horror XV"
2008 "Treehouse of Horror XVIII"
2009 "Gone Maggie Gone"
2011 "Treehouse of Horror XXI"

Outstanding Music Direction[edit]

Year Result Episode Music Director
1997 Nominated "Simpsoncalifragilisticexpiala(Annoyed Grunt)cious" Alf Clausen
1998 "All Singing, All Dancing"

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Theme Music[edit]

Year Result Song Composer
1990 Nominated Main Title Theme Danny Elfman

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special[edit]

Year Result Episode Nominees
1990 Nominated "The Call of the Simpsons" Brad Brock, Gary Montgomery, Jim Fitzpatrick
1991 "Homer vs. Lisa and the 8th Commandment" Brad Brock, Gary Montgomery, Jim Fitzpatrick, Brad Sherman
1992 "Treehouse of Horror II" Brad Brock, Anthony D'Amico, Peter Cole, Gary Gegan
1993 "Treehouse of Horror III" Brad Brock, R. Russell Smith, Greg Orloff, Anthony D'Amico
1995 "Bart vs. Australia" Ronny Cox, Greg Orloff, R. Russell Smith, Anthony D'Amico
1997 "Brother from Another Series" Ronny Cox, Greg Orloff, R. Russell Smith

Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or a Special[edit]

Year Result Episode Nominees
1990 Nominated "Simpsons Roasting on an Open Fire" Brian K. Roberts, Ric Eisman

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation[edit]

Year Result Episode Animator
2010 Won "Postcards from the Wedge" Charles Ragins

Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program[edit]

Year Result Episode Nominees
2017 Nominated Planet of the Couches James L. Brooks (Executive Producer), Al Jean (Executive Producer), Matt Groening (Executive Producer), (David Silverman (Directed by) and Google Spotlight Stories

Environmental Media Awards[edit]

Year Result Category Episode
1991 Won Best Television Episodic Comedy "Two Cars in Every Garage and Three Eyes on Every Fish"
1992 Nominated "Mr. Lisa Goes to Washington"
1994 Won "Bart Gets an Elephant"
1996 "Lisa the Vegetarian"
1997 Unknown
2001 Board of Directors Ongoing Commitment Award Lisa Simpson
2002 Nominated Best Television Episodic Comedy "Brawl in the Family"
2003 "'Scuse Me While I Miss the Sky"
2004 Won "The Fat and the Furriest"
2005 Nominated "On a Clear Day I Can't See My Sister"
Turner Award "Goo Goo Gai Pan"
2006 Won Best Television Episodic Comedy "The Bonfire of the Manatees"
2007 Nominated "The Wife Aquatic"
2009 "The Burns and the Bees"
2010 "The Squirt and the Whale"
2016 Won TV Comedy "Teenage Mutant Milk-Caused Hurdles"

Genesis Awards[edit]

Year Result Category Episode
1993 Won Best Television Comedy Series
1994 Best Television Prime Time Animated Series "Whacking Day"
1995 Best Television Comedy Series "Bart Gets an Elephant"
1996 Best Television Comedy Series, Ongoing Commitment "Lisa the Vegetarian"
2007 Sid Caesar Comedy Award "Million-Dollar Abie"
2009 Sid Caesar Comedy Award "Apocalypse Cow"

Golden Globe Awards[edit]

Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy[edit]

Hollywood Walk of Fame[edit]

  • 2000 - Given a Star at 7021 Hollywood Blvd. which applies to the Simpsons in person, not the series

Kid's Choice Awards[edit]

Favourite Cartoon[edit]

  • 2002 - Won
  • Nominated every year between 1996 and 2006

Peabody Awards[edit]

  • 1997
    • Won For providing exceptional animation and stinging social satire, both commodities which are in extremely short supply in television today.

People's Choice Awards[edit]

Favorite Animated TV Show[edit]

Year Result Nominees
2017 Won American Dad!
Bob's Burgers
Family Guy
The Simpsons
South Park

Teen Choice Awards[edit]

Choice TV Show - Comedy[edit]

  • Nominated every year between 2000 and 2005
  • 2011 - Won

Choice TV Parental Units[edit]

  • 2005 - Nominated for Marge and Homer

Choice Animated TV Show[edit]

  • 2006 - Nominated
  • 2011 - Won
  • 2012 - Won
  • 2013 - Won
  • 2014 - Won

Writers Guild of America Awards[edit]

Animation[edit]

Comedy series[edit]

Trivia[edit]

  • The Simpsons, which has been called the best and funniest TV show of the 1990s, has never been nominated for an Emmy in the comedy category. In 1993 and 1994, the producers did try to submit the show in the category (According to DVD commentary, the episodes that were submitted in 1993 were "Mr. Plow" and "A Streetcar Named Marge") with less than encouraging results. It became apparent that the Emmy voters were not ready to accept an animated show into the Outstanding Comedy show category, and the producers gave up. In 2003, the show was surprisingly nominated for a Golden Globe for Outstanding Comedy Series. The producers felt this was long overdue, but the show lost the award to Curb your Enthusiasm.
  • The Simpsons has frequently made fun of the Emmys (as well as other major awards such as the Oscars and especially the Grammys). Some examples:
    • In "Brother, Can You Spare Two Dimes?", Homer wins the First Annual Montgomery Burns Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Excellence. At the show, Bart and Lisa have the following exchange:
      • Lisa: "This award show is the biggest farce I ever saw!"
      • Bart: "What about the Emmys?"
      • Lisa: "I stand corrected."
    • In "The Front", Grampa won an award that looks suspiciously like an Emmy for writing an episode of Itchy & Scratchy (the show is actually called the Annual Cartoon Awards). His competition includes such shows as "Strondar, Master of Vacom": the wedding episode; "Action Figure Man": the how to buy action figure man episode; and "Ren and Stimpy": season premiere (clip not done yet), a knock at the questionable and forgettable competition that The Simpsons faced in the animation category during the early years of the show.
  • After winning the Emmy in 2006, James L. Brooks set a new record for most Primetime Emmys won with 19. He has won nine for The Simpsons, five for The Mary Tyler Moore Show, three for Taxi, and two for The Tracey Ullman Show. Of those, sixteen were for producing, and three were for writing (two for The Mary Tyler Moore Show and one for The Tracey Ullman Show).

References[edit]