• We are currently working on a new series canon policy page. Please join the discussion by clicking this link!
  • New article from the Springfield Shopper: Season 33 News: A new episode title, “Treehouse of Horror XXXIII” has been revealed!
  • New article from the Springfield Shopper: Season 33 News: A new character for “Lisa’s Belly” has been revealed!
  • Wikisimpsons needs more Featured Article, Picture, Quote, Episode and Comprehensive article nominations!
  • Wikisimpsons has a Discord server! Click here for your invite! Join to talk about the wiki, Simpsons and Tapped Out news, or just to talk to other users.
  • Make an account! It's easy, free, and your work on the wiki can be attributed to you.
TwitterFacebookDiscord

The Wayz We Were/Credits

Wikisimpsons - The Simpsons Wiki


Season 33 Episode Credits
709 "Treehouse of Horror XXXII"
710
"The Wayz We Were"
"Lisa's Belly" 711


Created by

Matt Groening


Developed by

James L. Brooks

Matt Groening

Sam Simon


Executive Producer

Matt Selman


Executive Producer

John Frink


Co-Executive Producer

J. Stewart Burns


Co-Executive Producer

Joel H. Cohen


Co-Executive Producer

Rob LaZebnik


Co-Executive Producer

Brian Kelley


Co-Executive Producer

Dan Vebber


Co-Executive Producer

Ryan Koh


Co-Executive Producer

Christine Nangle


Supervising Producer

Elisabeth Kiernan Averick


Consulting Producer

Dan Castellaneta


Consulting Producer

Dan Greaney


Consulting Producer

Tim Long


Consulting Producer

Carolyn Omine


Producers

Tom Gammill

Max Pross


Producer

Mike Scully


Producer

David Mirkin


Producer

Mike Reiss


Consulting Producer

David Silverman


Supervising Director

Mike B. Anderson


Produced by

Richard Raynis


Produced by

Denise Sirkot


Produced by

Richard Sakai


Written by

Joel H. Cohen


Directed by

Matthew Nastuk


Executive Producer

Al Jean


Executive Producers

James L. Brooks

Matt Groening

Sam Simon


Starring

Dan Castellaneta


Julie Kavner


Nancy Cartwright


Yeardley Smith


Hank Azaria


and


Harry Shearer


Special Guest Voice

Trey Anastasio


Special Guest Voice

Pamela Reed


Also Starring

Pamela Hayden


Also Starring

Tress MacNeille


Also Starring

Kevin Michael Richardson


Also Starring

Alex Désert

Chris Edgerly

Grey Griffin


Producer

Richard K. Chung


Producer

Alexander Duke


Co-Producer

Dominique Braud


Animation Producer

Tom Klein


Executive Story Editor

Jessica Conrad


Executive Story Editor

Cesar Mazariegos


Story Editor

Loni Steele Sosthand


Associate Producers

Felicia Nalivansky-Caplan

Brian J. Kaufman


Animation Co-Producers

Peter Gave

Michael G. Mahan


Animation Associate Producers

Nikki Isordia

Kip Lewis

Rebecca Totman


Theme by

Danny Elfman


Score by

Bleeding Fingers Music


Score Producers

Hans Zimmer

&

Russell Emanuel


Score Exec-Produced by

Steve Kofsky


Casting by

Scott Muller


Casting Associate

Nick Conti


Original Casting by

Bonita Pietila


Editors

Michael Bridge

Don Barrozo


Production Coordinator

Jesse D. Miller


Dialogue Sound Editor

Norm MacLeod


Music Editing

Chris Ledesma, M.P.S.E.


Sound Effects Editor

Travis Powers


Re-Recording Mixers

Mark Linden

Tara A. Paul, C.A.S


Production Mixer

David Betancourt


Sound Recordist

Christine Sirois


ADR Engineer

Evan Rautiainen


Score Supervisor

Chris King


Supervising Composer

Kara Talve


Music Scoring Mixer

John W. Chapman


Script Supervisor

Louise Jaffe


Production Accountant

Susan Lorenzana


Post Production Audio Facility

Sony Pictures Studio


Post Production & Color Services Provided by

Picture Shop


Presented in

Dolby Surround


Assistant to Mr. Brooks

Lisa Walder


Assistant to Mr. Groening

N. Vyolet Diaz


Assistant to Mr. Jean

Joe Clabby


Assistant to Mr. Selman

Juliet Kaufman


Assistants to the Producers

Nick Dahan

Dillon Kennedy

Alexa Patterson

Danielle Weisberg

Cameron Wen

Emma Wright


Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Couch Gag

Animation by

Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

Executive Producers

Seth Green

John Harvatine IV

Matthew Senreich

Eric Towner

Director

John Harvatine IV

Writer

Tom Root

Story Concept by

Tom Root

Head of Studio

Jasmine Johnson

Supervising Producer

Kelly L'Estrange

Line Producers

Alyssa Choate Rusche

Mario De Jesus

Director of Photography

Joe Passarelli

Art Director

Frank Duran

Storyboard Supervising Director

Shannon Denton

Head of Puppet Fabrication

Caroline Kastelic

Head of Costume Fabrication

Julia Kalugina Rosner

Editor

Hank Friedmann

VFX Supervisor

Mike Spitzmiller

Production Manager

Maria Andreotti

Production Controller

Duke Logan

Animators

Christian Ibarra

Nicole Pannebaker

Sarah Tejeda

Animation Assistant

Grayce Lee

Production and Character Designer

Shannon Denton

Builders

Christian Fritsch

George Metaxas

Set Dresser

Joe Cool

Art Department Coordinator

Alex Del Rosario

Puppet Fabrication Supervisor

Max Shepard

Puppet Fabricators

Devin Mireles

Ruthie Devito

Camera and Lighting Techs

Eric Wann

Lee Young

Camera Department Manager

Sam Gerken

Post Production Supervisor

Thomas Burkhart

Color by

Sparkle


Overseas Production by

Rough Draft


Overseas Animation Director

Chang, Myung Nam


Assistant Director

Herman Sharaf


Lead Animation Timer

Sam Im


Additional Timers

Carlton Batten

Ray Claffey

Adam Kuhlman

Esther H. Lee

Larry Smith

Cyndi Tang


Second Unit Director

Lance Kramer


Retake Director

K.C. Johnson


Supervising Storyboard Director

Matthew Schofield


Storyboard

Norman P. Auble

Ben Lane

Thomas E. Richner

Jeremy Robinson


Additional Storyboards

Matt Mantel

Michael Tran


Storyboard Revisions

John Achenbach

Gavin Freitas

Grant Lee

Michael Marcantel


Animatic Layout

Davy Lauterbach

Tom Madrid, Jr.

Steve Pilapil


Animatic Editor

Roger Injarusorn


Background Design

Lynna Blankenship

Daniel Chiu

Sean Coons

Jabu Henderson

TJ Kim

Mark Mulgrew

Debbie Peterson

Charles Ragins

Chris Stephen Sentovich

Lance Wilder


Character Design

Pete "Kid Flash" Gomez

Sam Grinberg

Dale Hendrickson

Eric S. Keyes

Kevin M. Newman

Tommy Tejeda

Matt Groening

Sam Simon


Prop Design

Darrel Bowen

Seth Cooper

John Krause

Kevin N. Moore

Jefferson R. Weekley


Lead Character Layout

Caroline Cruikshank

Lejon Douroux

Daniela Hoyos

Tanja Majerus

Mary Orario-Natale

Nik Ranieri

Paul Wee


Character Layout

Edwin E. Aguilar

Jung A Anderson

Michael E. Atniel

Manny DeGuzman

Luis Escobar

Jeff Johnson

Eric Koenig

Tina Kügler

Eric Lara

Michael Ludy

Matt Mantel

Oscar Pangestu

Lena Podesta

Silvia Pompei

Arlyne Ramirez

Ryan Rivette

Jeremy Robinson

Rick Salonga

Shane K. Sowell

Toni Tysen

Kathy Zielinski


Lead Background Layout

Javier Pineda


Background Layout

Sam Ho

John Liu

Mike Pettengill

Steve Pilapil

Gerald Clifford Rey

Bill Thyen

Rene Vega


Lead CG Artist

Brent M. Bowen


CG Artist

Kyle Jaynes


Lead FX Layout

John Dillon


FX Layout

Al Holter

John MacFarlane

Brice Mallier


Color Design Director

Dima Malanitchev


Color Design

Eli Balser

Anne Legge

Amy Rychlick


Assistant Color Design

Mike Battle

Lisa S. Cervantes


Animation Checkers

William Bemiller

Deirdre Creed


Lead Digital Compositor

Steve Mills


Digital Compositors

Mike Disa

Steven Fahey

Beth S. Morris

Rick Moser

Kristina Pace

Erika Isabel Vega


Scene Planner

Zia Adsit-Metts


Lip Sync

Robyn Anderson


Track Reader

Laurie Wetzler


Assistant Editors

Kurtis Kunsak

Benjamin Morse


Animation Production Managers

Ashley Brooke Cooper

Derek Higgs

Jen Ligler

Ross McAlpine

Shelley McCully

Jane Rennegarbe

Heliodoro Salvatierra


Assistant Production Manager

Margaret Glaser


Animation IT Department Manager

David Orona


Animation Production Accountant

Will Anderson


Animation Payroll Accountant

Gerald Hawthorne


Animation IT Support

Arin Khodadadi

Matthew Nelson Lawrence


Animation Production Supervisors

Matthew Fisher

Frank Magasich

Rio Sakurai

Shannon Scott


Animation Production Lead Coordinators

Emma Barker

Brittney Anne Vasquez


Animation Production Coordinators

Alexandru Becea

Robert Brunette

Enzo Calandra

Stevie Gallardo

Michael Hartman

Amber Ingram

Ashlyn Lardinois

Andy Manley

Connor McGlynn

Brandon Michael Spear

Lilly Thorne

Angela Wixtrom


Animation Production Assistants

Lily Ardalan

Sara Caudill

Kevin M. Dix

Éva Enriquez

Ariel Freeman

Chizorom Izeogu

Cady Moser

Harold Ochoa

Brooks Stonestreet

Jesse Torres Jr

Ali Woodruff


The persons in this film are fictitious.

Any Similarity to actual persons or events is unintentional.


THE SIMPSONS EPISODE #QABF19

©2021 20th Television


This motion picture is protected under laws of the United States and other countries.

Unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

The Simpsons and the Simpsons characters TM Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation.

N.A.B.


Creative Consultant

Matt Groening


Executive Creative Consultant

James L. Brooks


GRACIE FILMS

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

20th Television Animation

Season 33 Credits
The Star of the Backstage Bart's in Jail! Treehouse of Horror XXXII The Wayz We Were Lisa's Belly A Serious Flanders (Part 1) A Serious Flanders (Part 2) Portrait of a Lackey on Fire Mothers and Other Strangers A Made Maggie